• Home
  • Tag: ajuste de status

Adjustment of Status Overview

Adjustment of Status, also referred to as AOS, is the process through which a foreign national applies for lawful permanent resident status in the United States. Once the application is approved, the foreign national is granted an I-551 permanent resident card (more commonly referred to as a green card). Following receipt of the green card, the alien receives the right to reside and be employed within the United States of America. The majority of adjustment of status applications are granted through family relations or through an employer.

The Adjustment of Status Process

The adjustment processes of status is a complicated undertaking with a number of steps that take months to complete. The basic process is as follows:

  1. Medical Examination – Conducted by a USCIS-approved surgeon.
  2. USCIS Filing – I-485 Adjustment of Status application mailed to the USCIS along with all supporting documentation.
  3. Notice of Action 1 – Notice that application is received by the USCIS.
  4. Notice of Action 2 – Instructions for biometrics appointment.
  5. Notice of Action 3 – Instructions for interview (if needed).
  6. Notice of Action 4 – Application is approved or denied by USCIS.
  7. Green Card – If Adjustment of Status is approved, I-551 green card is mailed to the applicant.

Timeline

As of 2017, the average wait from filing of the adjustment of status application to the time of approval or denial is approximately five to six months. The time period can be longer or shorter depending on each applicant’s particular circumstances.

Some of the factors that can affect your timeline are:

  • The current USCIS workload
  • Errors on the application or missing documentation
  • Whether an interview is required by the USCIS
  • Whether the applicant is applying from a high-fraud area
  • Most adjudication delays seem to stem from errors made on the government forms or evidential documents that are missing from the initial filing.

Eligibility Requirements

Before starting the adjustment of status process, you’ll first need to determine if you are eligible. In order to be eligible to adjust your status, you must:

  • Fulfill all the requirements of your particular visa circumstance, whether it be family based (spouse, child or parent of US citizen), employment based (employer or entrepreneurial) or based upon entry to the United States on a K-1 fiancé visa or B2 Visa and subsequent marriage to the original petitioner
  • Have maintained lawful admission and residency in the United States
  • Have not been involved in unlawful activities including criminal detainments or convictions or association with terrorist activity
  • The medical examination did not reveal a Class A medical condition
  • Not been found working illegally in the United States
  • Note that waivers are available for some of these exceptions. Please consult the Adjustment of Status Eligibility Requirements page for more information.

Costs and Fees

Government fees are fixed, but other costs will vary depending on each applicant’s specific needs. Standard filing fees as of February, 2017 areas follows:

Fee Description

Amount

USCIS I-485 Filing Fee $1,140
Biometrics Fee $85
Total $1,225

Fee Description

(only for B2 Visa)

Amount

USCIS I-130 Filing Fee $535,00
Biometrics Fee
Total $535,00

Fee Description

Amount

Advance Visa  Fee $300,00
Total $300,00

Note that there will be an additional filing fee of $535 or $700 respectively if the applicant is concurrently filing an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative or an I-140 Petition for Alien Worker (Please note, Advance Visa does not assist with these).

Adjustment of Status Interview

In some cases, an interview with the USCIS will be required. In other cases, the interview will be waived. The interview will be conducted at a local USCIS office and the applicant must bring all relevant documents and identification cards. The interview is intended to update all the information that was submitted by the applicant and to review any discrepancies that were noted by the reviewing officers.

Approval/Denial of Application and Receipt of Green Card

If the I-485 adjustment of status is approved, the applicant will be notified and will receive his or her I-551 green card within 1 to 2 weeks. Lawful permanent residency begins from the date the application was approved.

Continuing Path to Citizenship

Securing lawful permanent residency in the United States is just one more step on the path to United States citizenship. Five years after receiving residency, the individual is allowed to apply for naturalization. If all criteria are met, the resident then gains the full benefits of being a US citizen.

Adjustment of Status Timeline

Adjustments of status time frames can vary greatly from person to person, depending upon his or her particular circumstances and visa classification. As of 2017, if you submit the forms and documents without errors, avoid receiving requests for evidence (RFE) and are not from a high-fraud area, the processing time will typically be 5 to 6 months from start to finish.

1. NOA1: 1 to 3 weeks

After you file the I-485, you will receive notification that the USCIS has received it.

2. NOA2 (Biometrics Appointment Letter): 2-3 weeks

Applicant receives notice of action requiring them to attend a biometrics appointment and have their fingerprints are taken.

3. NOA3 (Biometrics Appointment): 4-5 weeks

If an interview is required with the USCIS, the applicant will be informed of this with another Notice of Action.

4. Approval Notice 4-5 months

If approved, the applicant can visit the local USCIS office to have their passport stamped with a temporary green card stamp.

5. Receipt of Green Card 1-2 weeks

Applicant receives I-551 green card from the USCIS 1 to 2 weeks after approval of the adjustment of status.

Approveds Green Card From Advance Visa 2017

 

Advance Visa – Vistos para os Eua
Silvana Shelton
E-mail: silvana@silvanashelton.com
Whatsapp: + 1 713 557 9318
Houston,TX

Fazendo o Ajuste de Status com a Advance Visa

Situações que tornam um imigrante elegível para ajustar seu visto e obter um Green Card:

  1. O imigrante entrou nos EUA com um visto B1/B2 passando por um Proto de Entrada ou sob o programa de isenção de visto (ESTA);
  2. O imigrante entrou nos EUA com um visto K1;
  3. O imigrante possui o I-94;
  4. O imigrante é casado com um cidadão americano;
  5. O imigrante não cometeu crime algum;
  6. O imigrante não foi deportado, excluído e não está em processo de deportação;
  7. O imigrante não teve um visto permanente negado por fraude no passado;
  8. É capaz de provar que o relacionamento é verdadeiro;

 

Taxas da USCIS

Se você se casou com o Visto B1/B2:

  1. $ 535.00 
  2. $ 1,225 

Se você se casou com o Visto K1:

  1. $ 1,225 

Como funcionam o processo e os prazos?

  1. Pagamento do Processo com a Advance Visa: $ 300.00; 
  2. O cliente recebe uma senha para acessar a lista de documentos e instruções na plataforma online; 
  3. 10 dias depois: o cliente recebe o processo completo por e-mail, imprime, assina, compila os documentos e envia para a USCIS;
  4. 15 dias (aprox.): O cliente recebe o protocolo do Processo;
  5. 30 dias (aprox.): O cliente recebe notificação para tirar fotografia e coletar impressões digitais (Biometrics);
  6. 60 dias (aprox.): O cliente recebe o Advance Parole (Documento de Viagem) e o Work Permit – em posse destes, poderá sair do país por determinado período, bem como já estará apto a requerer os documentos americanos como SSN e Driver’s License;
  7. 6 a 12 Meses – O cliente recebe notificação para a entrevista de Green Card;
  8. 7 dias depois da entrevista, finalmente recebe o Green Card!!

Como pagar a Advance Visa?

https://advancevisausa.com/pagamento

 

Requisitos Básicos para Aplicação

  1. Beneficiário: Ser solteiro ou divorciado, e ter a Certidão de Nascimento;
  2. Cônjuge: Ser cidadão Americano, solteiro ou divorciado, e estar em dia com o IRS.

Se o beneficiário tiver filhos, pode-se aplicar para eles? 

Um cidadão dos Estados Unidos pode solicitar para um esposo (a) ou filho solteiro menor de 21 anos de idade, ou para seus pais, contanto que o cidadão norte-americano tenha pelo menos 21 anos de idade. Você deve preencher uma petição separada, se desejar aplicar para um filho do esposo (a) imigrante. Mas você pode fazer isso somente se você estiver casado antes de a criança ter completado 18 anos de idade.

Para quem um cidadão NÃO pode aplicar:

  • Um enteado, se o casamento que gerou esta relação aconteceu depois que a criança atingiu 18 anos de idade.
  • Um (a) esposo (a), se ambos não estavam presentes fisicamente na cerimônia de casamento, ou se o casamento não foi consumado.
  • Um (a) esposo (a), se o beneficiário ganhou o status de Residente Permanente Legal em virtude de um casamento anterior com um cidadão Americano ouResidente Permanente Legal, a não ser que:
    1. Cinco anos se passaram desde que você se tornou um Residente Permanente Legal; OU
    2. Se você puder estabelecer com evidências claras e convincentes que o casamento anterior (através do qual você ganhou o seu status de imigrante), não aconteceu com a finalidade de burlar qualquer provisão das leis de imigração;
  • Um (a) esposo (a), se ele ou ela está em procedimento de exclusão, deportação, rescisão, ou judicial, referente ao direito dele/dela de permanecer nos EUA — Você deve contactar um advogado.
  • Um (a) esposo (a), se o Procurador Geral determinou que tal estrangeiro tinha tentado ou conspirado entrar em um casamento com a finalidade de violar as leis de imigração.                                                                                                                                        
    Quando é que o esposo (a) NÃO pode aplicar enquanto nos EUA? Se qualquer um dos seguintes casos se aplicar ao esposo (a) estrangeiro, ele/ela talvez não possa preencher os requisitos para imigrar para os Estados Unidos:                                                                    * Entrou nos Estados Unidos em trânsito sem um visto;
            * Entrou nos Estados Unidos como um tripulante não-imigrante;
           * Não foi admitido ou autorizado a entrar, seguido de uma inspeção por um oficial de imigração;
           * O solicitante é ou foi um J-1 ou J-2 visitante de intercâmbio, sujeito ao requisito de dois anos de residência no exterior, e não cumpriu ou não ganhou uma isenção do requisito;
           * O solicitante é um portador de visto não imigrante A, E ou G, ou exerce um cargo que permitiria ter este status, a menos que você preencha o Formulário I-508 (I-508F para cidadãos da França) para dispensar direitos diplomáticos, privilégios e imunidade, e se você é um não- imigrante A ou G, a menos que você submeta um Formulário I-566;
            * O solicitante foi admitido em Guam, como visitante, sob o Programa de Isenção de Visto de Guam;
            * O solicitante esteve ilegalmente presente por mais de seis ou doze meses após 1 de Abril de 1997, subsequentemente deixou os EUA, e agora procura admissão através de ajuste de status. A lei determinou que todos os imigrantes ilegais que permanecessem nos EUA por mais de seis meses ou um ano, após a data de 1 de Abril de 1997, ficariam impossibilitadas de regressar aos EUA por 3 ou 10 anos, respectivamente. O perdão está disponível para o esposo/esposa, filho/filha, ou criança “dano extremo.” (É recomendável que um advogado seja consultado se este caso se aplica) 


    Dúvidas? Entre em contato

  • contato silvana shelton

 

        Quais os vistos que são elegíveis para o Ajuste de Status?

 

  • A-1, A-2 or A-3 Foreign Government Official or Family Member Visa
  • B1/B2 Tourist
  • Visa Canadian who entered legally with no Visa
  • E-1, E-2 or E-3 Treaty Trader Visa
  • F-1, F-2 or F-3 Student Visa
  • G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4 or G-5 Foreign Government Staff or Family Member Visa
  • H-1, H-2, H-3 or H-4 Employment or Family Member Visa
  • J-1 or J-2 Exchange Visitor not subject to 2 Year Rule
  • K-1 or K-2 Fiancée Visa, Fiancée Child Visa
  • K-3 or K-4 Spousal Visa, Spousal Child Visa
  • L-1 or L-2 Employment Visa
  • M-1, M-2 or M-3 Student Visa
  • O-1, O-2 or O-3 Extraordinary Ability Visa
  • P-1, P-2, P-3 or P-4 Entertainment Visa
  • Q-1 Cultural Exchange Visa
  • R-1 or R-2 Religious Occupation Visa
  • Same Sex Marriage Green Card
  • T-1, T-2, T-3 or T-4 Trafficking Victim Visa
  • TD Dependent of TN Visa Holder
  • TN-1 Professional Work Status from Canada
  • TN-2 Professional Work Visa from Mexico
  • U-1, U-2, U-3 or U-4 Criminal Victim Visa
  • Visa Waiver Program – ESTA
  • Call us if your visa type is not listed
  • If you came on a C (Transit) or D (Crewman) type visa RapidVisa can’t help you.
  • If you are not married to a U.S. citizen or are not the step-child of a U.S. citizen

Advance Visa – Vistos para os Eua
Silvana Shelton
E-mail: silvana@silvanashelton.com
Whatsapp: + 1 713 557 9318
Houston,TX

Mais um K1 e Ajuste de Status Aprovado – 06 Abr

Nem sempre tenho tempo de vir aqui contar as news dos Processos de Imigração, mas hoje não pude deixar de comemorar! Um K1 Visa aprovado com 03 meses de processo, o que significa? Significa que a noiva estará recebendo seu visto no máximo em 04 meses e isso é maravilhoso! É um processo de imigração, é um sonho se concretizando com muito esforço, não posso deixar de comemorar!

Bianca, Parabéns! Agora vamos cuidar da Entrevista!

E este abaixo é um Processo de Ajuste de Status (Green card) aprovado com 04 meses também, significa que o Green card dela sairá em menos 06 meses!!!

Parabéns querida Marly! Agora é só aguardar a data da Entrevista!

 

green card aprovado

PS.: Receipt Number deletado a fim de proteger a identidade do cliente.

Por quê posto nossas aprovações? Por dois motivos: Porque não são apenas processos e sim “conquistas!” E também porque gostamos de mostrar transparência na enorme responsabilidade que esta por trás de nosso trabalho! 

Faça seu processo conosco, entre em contato!

 

Advance Visa – Vistos para os Eua
Silvana Shelton
E-mail: silvana@silvanashelton.com
Whatsapp: + 1 713 557 9318
Houston,TX

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.
%d blogueiros gostam disto: