Adjustment of Status Overview

Adjustment of Status, also referred to as AOS, is the process through which a foreign national applies for lawful permanent resident status in the United States. Once the application is approved, the foreign national is granted an I-551 permanent resident card (more commonly referred to as a green card). Following receipt of the green card, the alien receives the right to reside and be employed within the United States of America. The majority of adjustment of status applications are granted through family relations or through an employer.

The Adjustment of Status Process

The adjustment processes of status is a complicated undertaking with a number of steps that take months to complete. The basic process is as follows:

  1. Medical Examination – Conducted by a USCIS-approved surgeon.
  2. USCIS Filing – I-485 Adjustment of Status application mailed to the USCIS along with all supporting documentation.
  3. Notice of Action 1 – Notice that application is received by the USCIS.
  4. Notice of Action 2 – Instructions for biometrics appointment.
  5. Notice of Action 3 – Instructions for interview (if needed).
  6. Notice of Action 4 – Application is approved or denied by USCIS.
  7. Green Card – If Adjustment of Status is approved, I-551 green card is mailed to the applicant.

Timeline

As of 2017, the average wait from filing of the adjustment of status application to the time of approval or denial is approximately five to six months. The time period can be longer or shorter depending on each applicant’s particular circumstances.

Some of the factors that can affect your timeline are:

  • The current USCIS workload
  • Errors on the application or missing documentation
  • Whether an interview is required by the USCIS
  • Whether the applicant is applying from a high-fraud area
  • Most adjudication delays seem to stem from errors made on the government forms or evidential documents that are missing from the initial filing.

Eligibility Requirements

Before starting the adjustment of status process, you’ll first need to determine if you are eligible. In order to be eligible to adjust your status, you must:

  • Fulfill all the requirements of your particular visa circumstance, whether it be family based (spouse, child or parent of US citizen), employment based (employer or entrepreneurial) or based upon entry to the United States on a K-1 fiancé visa or B2 Visa and subsequent marriage to the original petitioner
  • Have maintained lawful admission and residency in the United States
  • Have not been involved in unlawful activities including criminal detainments or convictions or association with terrorist activity
  • The medical examination did not reveal a Class A medical condition
  • Not been found working illegally in the United States
  • Note that waivers are available for some of these exceptions. Please consult the Adjustment of Status Eligibility Requirements page for more information.

Costs and Fees

Government fees are fixed, but other costs will vary depending on each applicant’s specific needs. Standard filing fees as of February, 2017 areas follows:

Fee Description

Amount

USCIS I-485 Filing Fee $1,140
Biometrics Fee $85
Total $1,225

Fee Description

(only for B2 Visa)

Amount

USCIS I-130 Filing Fee $535,00
Biometrics Fee
Total $535,00

Fee Description

Amount

Advance Visa  Fee $300,00
Total $300,00

Note that there will be an additional filing fee of $535 or $700 respectively if the applicant is concurrently filing an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative or an I-140 Petition for Alien Worker (Please note, Advance Visa does not assist with these).

Adjustment of Status Interview

In some cases, an interview with the USCIS will be required. In other cases, the interview will be waived. The interview will be conducted at a local USCIS office and the applicant must bring all relevant documents and identification cards. The interview is intended to update all the information that was submitted by the applicant and to review any discrepancies that were noted by the reviewing officers.

Approval/Denial of Application and Receipt of Green Card

If the I-485 adjustment of status is approved, the applicant will be notified and will receive his or her I-551 green card within 1 to 2 weeks. Lawful permanent residency begins from the date the application was approved.

Continuing Path to Citizenship

Securing lawful permanent residency in the United States is just one more step on the path to United States citizenship. Five years after receiving residency, the individual is allowed to apply for naturalization. If all criteria are met, the resident then gains the full benefits of being a US citizen.

Adjustment of Status Timeline

Adjustments of status time frames can vary greatly from person to person, depending upon his or her particular circumstances and visa classification. As of 2017, if you submit the forms and documents without errors, avoid receiving requests for evidence (RFE) and are not from a high-fraud area, the processing time will typically be 5 to 6 months from start to finish.

1. NOA1: 1 to 3 weeks

After you file the I-485, you will receive notification that the USCIS has received it.

2. NOA2 (Biometrics Appointment Letter): 2-3 weeks

Applicant receives notice of action requiring them to attend a biometrics appointment and have their fingerprints are taken.

3. NOA3 (Biometrics Appointment): 4-5 weeks

If an interview is required with the USCIS, the applicant will be informed of this with another Notice of Action.

4. Approval Notice 4-5 months

If approved, the applicant can visit the local USCIS office to have their passport stamped with a temporary green card stamp.

5. Receipt of Green Card 1-2 weeks

Applicant receives I-551 green card from the USCIS 1 to 2 weeks after approval of the adjustment of status.

Approveds Green Card From Advance Visa 2017

 

Advance Visa – Vistos para os Eua
Silvana Shelton
E-mail: silvana@silvanashelton.com
Whatsapp: + 1 713 557 9318
Houston,TX

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.
%d blogueiros gostam disto: